Liebster Award 2018.

Happy Saturday, readers! :) I realized this morning that I had no idea what I was going to post here today, and I mildly freaked out. Thankfully, Ivie tagged me and rescued me from...peril? xD


// The Rules

~ Thank the person who nominated you.  Thanks, Ivie! :D
~ Answer the eleven questions they gave you.
~ Name eleven facts about yourself.
~ Nominate eleven bloggers for this and let them know.
~ Give them eleven questions.


// The Questions

1. Favorite candy?

*taps chin* Jolly Ranchers, LifeSavers, Sour Patch, Twix, Milk Duds... 


2. Favorite book? 

...really, Ivie?! Really?! Okay, fine. A Distant Melody by Sarah Sundin is *A* favorite. 


3. Favorite author?

Sarah Sundin, Jesseca Wheaton, Willowy Whisper, Beverly Lewis...among others.... ;)


4. Would you rather have to publish your first draft or publish your third draft?

Third. Very few people who I legit trust with my life (read: my critique partner and sometimes Mom) are the only human beings who see the full first draft. *nods*


5. Favorite movie?

Beautiful Dreamer and anything Signed, Sealed, Delivered. *nods*


6. Favorite Gif?

...okay, confession. I do not like GIFs. I just don't. But because it's such a thing with others and I did post this one to my other blog this week, I'll go ahead and add it. 



7. How long have you been blogging?

Three years this spring. :D


8. Do you like candles?

Yes. Especially Christmas-y candles. 


9. Rainy day or sunshine?

Typically, I'd say rainy. Because I like rainy days. But lately? It seems like it's rained nonstop for ten years, and I NEED SUNSHINE. xD 


10. How long have you been writing seriously?

A little over a year, since like December of 2016. 


11. Reading or writing? (Yes, this is an evil question.)

Very evil! *sigh* I don't even know. Right now, writing sounds best though, so I'll go with that. 


// The Facts

1. I wear glasses most of the time. 
2. Coffee is epic. 
3. I'm eating guac as I write this. 
4. My screensaver is a picture of my dog. 
5. I have over 500 books. 
6. Saturdays are gold. 
7. I love Unspoken's music. 
8. I have a hard time thinking of facts about myself when put on the spot. 
9. I have better things to do than sit here and think of facts. 
10. Just this week, I have discovered that I LOVE outlining/brainstorming. (Yes, I've written three first drafts without really doing it. Sshh.)
11. Roses are aesthetic. 


// The Tagged 

Because I'm doing this kind of spur-of-the-moment, I'm going to cheat and not tag anyone... *ducks* But if you would like to do this, consider yourself tagged! ;) 


// The New Questions 

(We're gonna pass Ivie's questions on to y'all...sshhh....) 

1. Favorite candy?
2. Favorite book? 
3. Favorite author?
4. Would you rather have to publish your first draft or publish your third draft?
5. Favorite movie?
6. Favorite Gif?
7. How long have you been blogging?
8. Do you like candles?
9. Rainy day or sunshine?
10. How long have you been writing seriously?
11. Reading or writing? 


Thanks for reading, friends! :) 
~Faith 

Comments

  1. Wow, you work fast! Great answers, though! You don't like gifs??!! I love them. On Goodreads, people recognize me because I pretty much only use HTTYD gifs, lol. XD I love all your answers. Awesome job! Thanks for doing the tag. I must go, I forgot to alert the others that they are tagged. XD XD

    ~Ivie

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, well, I needed a post for today and had the time to write it up right then. ;D
      Noo....not really. *wince* Some gifs are cute and funny, but for the most part I don't like them. Haha, yes, I've saw the HTTYD gifs around. XD
      Thanks, Ivie! I enjoyed it! :D

      Delete
  2. Fun answers, Faith!
    Yes, Beverly Lewis is such a great author!! I can't wait to read "The Road Home" when it comes out in April!! :D I would really like to re-read some of her books this year too. =)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Rebekah! :D
      That one sounds really good! I'm hoping to get through "The Proving" soon, so that I can get that one when it comes out. :) I have several of her books on my TBR for this year too!!

      Delete
    2. I really enjoyed "The Proving"!! :)
      Yay!! :D I'd love to discuss some with you if you'd want to. :)

      Delete
    3. I'm looking forward to it! :)
      Okay, wonderful! :D

      Delete
  3. I never thought I would see another blogger who isn't a fan of gifs, so I feel much better now. xD My blog isn't really the type for gifs anyway, but I've never been crazy about them in other places.
    Fun post, Faith!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, it's not just you, Emily. :D Yes, same here.
      Thanks! :)

      Delete
  4. I hardly ever post gifs on my blog. Like... once? But this one was so cute I think I watched it about 4 times on you other blog and at least 4 times here. *hides*

    I might actually get into it. Maybe. I don't know how well it will go on my blog and I'd have to learn how to strategy them.
    Which I know how. I'm just a bit lazy at the moment. (Totally not cause it's an hour after my bedtime. That not the reason at all.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, it is a really cute one. ;D

      I'm good with gifs in moderation, but I get bothered by a ton of them. xD Strategy is good. *grins* *whispers* Libby needs sleeepppp. *wink8

      Delete

Post a Comment

let's talk, m'friends. <3

Popular posts from this blog

"Beautiful Star of Bethlehem" ~ the Story and the Song

I Have Been Blessed {Song Lyrics}

Just a Little Update.