Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Forest Zooks by Gray Marie Cox {Book Review}



~ Description 

It's hard being a twelve year old girl. 
It's even harder when you're forced to move to a tiny town in the middle of nowhere by your non-sympathetic parents. Not to mention when you start seeing strange creatures in the trees surrounding the town and no one believes you. 

Age range: 8 and up. Juvenile fiction, Novella


~ My Rating 
2.5 stars 


~ My Review 

I wanted to like this little book—I really did. Fantasy isn't usually my thing, but I agreed to review this one because it looked like a fun story. 

As far as the storyline goes, it wasn't bad. I didn't like it as much as some would, just because little monsters climbing through windows and magical necklaces aren't really my thing, but it was still an okay story. I'm sure fantasy lovers, especially preteens, would enjoy it. 

However... parts of it creeped me out. The small town with people who somehow know everything, the haunted forest, the Zooks that are not explained until the ending... I spent the majority of the book confused. 

The ending was a bit rushed, and I'm still not exactly sure who was in the right. I did, however, like the very ending. *spoilers* The idea of Kimberly and her family getting a fresh start was nice. :) *end of spoilers*

There was many grammatical and punctuation errors, but the thing that bothered me most was how the main character treated her parents. She was very disrespectful—pitching fits, kicking things, telling them that she hated them... I think she was kinda supposed to come off that way, and I know she was having a hard time, but...I just didn't appreciate it. The parents weren't the best either and did nothing to make her obey. I think Brad would have to be my favorite character—and he even blatantly lied! :P

Although the story was not for me, the book had potential to be a nice fantasy, and I hope to read more of the author's work. 

**I received an ebook from the author in exchange for my honest review.** 

Sunday, January 14, 2018

Flowers by Kellyn Roth {Book Review}


~ Description 
When her husband leaves to fight in the war, Adele feels even more lost and confused. In a new, less-than-ideal place in a frightening, less-than-ideal time, she flees to the garden with her daughters, determined to make their new house a home, even if it is from the outside in.
Battered by her own inner turmoil and scoffed at by those close to her, Adele seeks to make something beautiful amidst chaos. But can even the most beautiful flowers cover the years of scars?


~ My Rating 
4 stars 


~ My Review 
After reading an early version of this story on the author's blog last spring, I jumped at the chance to review the published version. And I was not disappointed. :) 

Flowers is a very sweet story, and I dearly enjoyed it. I read The Lady of the Vineyard back around the time of its release and, while I liked it, Adele was not a favorite of mine. I liked Judy. I loved Troy. But I just couldn't really relate to Adele.

This short-story did a great job of making Adele more easy to connect to for me. I still love Troy (#always), Judy is adorable, Adele is learning and growing, and the jokes are the best. <3

I loved the metaphor of the flowers to Adele's journey. Nicely done, and so sweet too. :)


**I received a copy of this book from the author in exchange for my honest review.**

Saturday, January 6, 2018

Sisters in Christ ~ Janelle M. ~ January 2018

Welcome to the January 2018 edition of Sisters in Christ!



Today's special guest is Janelle from The Ramblings of a Book Worm. Please introduce yourself, Janelle! :)

I'm a rambler. Extrovert. Spending time with people is legit. God is best. I love the smell of books. Summer is a state of mind.



Summer is pretty epic. ;D Since I've got to know you a bit through your blog... What inspired you to start one?
Well I remember a while ago looking for a blog that gave a bunch of book reviews (since *cough* I always seem to need more books) anyways I couldn't find quite what I was look for so, I came up with my own blog :D


Did you read other blogs before starting your own, or was starting a blog what thrust you into this amazing world we call The Blogosphere? ;)
I followed this blog called Andi Carter's blog ;) I'm sure your probably familer with it :D


How did you find my blog(s)?
I discovered your blog from the ... On the CC Adventures blog


Okiedoke, let's talk about faith-stuff. What's your favorite Bible verse, chapter, and book? Why?
Romans. Definitely Romans. I love the power and depth that Paul talks about. I think the 8th Chapter is probably my favorite mostly because beacuse it's talking about Grace. Peace. Love.
And MY favorite verse would be Romans 8:38-39 ;)



That verse is beautiful! What Bible verse(s) have really helped you through some rough times?
I remember this one time a few years ago when I was feeling very fearful about something and God gave me this verse In Isaiah. I don't remember exactly what verse it is but it was what I needed at that precise moment. And yeah that was pretty cool.


What is one event in your life that really strengthened your Christian walk?
There have been so many small moments that God has brought me through. And one thing that I find helps has been praying constantly throughout the day. I find that there is peace and grace that surrounds my day.


Agreed. <3 Any Bible reading tips?
Read it every day. That's all I have to say 😊


Let's talk a bit about bookish things! On a scale of 1-10, how much of a reader would you consider yourself? What about a writer?
*cough*  most definitely a 10. My bookshelf is so filled with books I'm not sure that I could fit another one on it. But that doesn't stop me from buying more... not sure if that's a problem or not..hmm

As far as writing goes, I have quite a few notebooks that are filled with unfinished stories that I never finished. So yeah that's about how all of my writing goes.
Although I do journal, and somehow actually write in it fairly often. ;)



Haha, totally not a problem. xD Where's your favorite place to read and/or write?
MY ideal place to read would be curled up in a hammock, listing to the birds chirping and the warm sun glowing down on me. And of course a LARGE cup of iced coffee in my hand;)



What's your favorite author(s)? Favorite books by them?
Where to begin.... let's see I would probably have to say that Francine Rivers, C.S.Lewis, Tricia Goyer, and Lynn Austin are some of the best writers I've come across But if I must chose my favorite author ever it would have to be L.M.Montgumery. Her books are so incredible!!


Favorite books?! *shakes head*  how am I supposed to chose which books I like best?? That would be like asking someone which of their children do they love the most.
*sighs* I do have a few that I think are really amazing.
The Narnia series by C.S.Lewis. Redeeming Love, by Francine Rivers. The Fire by night series by Lynn Austin :D of course Anne of Green Gables gahhh so Good! And any WW11 book by Tricia Goyer..
So yeah :) I can talk about BOOKS for quite a while.


Same here! What are some books that really impacted your young life?
I remember a few years ago reading the book The Screwtape Letters by C.S.Lewis. Wow. That book was filled with so much truth and wisdom. It also gave me another perspective of how the Spiritual World is.


As a child my favorite books were that Circle C Adventure series. I read those books cover to cover!


Lastly, I have some random questions for you before we sign off. If you had to use one word to describe yourself, what would it be?
Exuberant.


Any pet peeves?
Gahh pet peeves lets see...
I probably have a bunch I just can't thibk of any right now. Hahaha


Favorite songs?
I love For King and Country so probably anyone of their songs ❤ although if i must chose my favorite song would probably be Priceless :D



Anything else to add? Goals for this year?
Goals?? Hmm. Well my hope is that God will continue to use and strengthen me. Even if it's not a pleasant experience, when you looks back a year later or whenever, often you can see how through the tough times God used them to draw you closer to Him.


~*~

Thanks for chatting with me today, Janelle! Be sure to leave her a comment and check out her blog!

Two quick updates before I head off. First, I've joining the new group blog Living for Jesus Christ and will hopefully be posting there a couple times a month. Secondly, I'm going on a blogging break for the month of January.

See y'all in February! :D
~Faith