Wednesday, March 29, 2017

The Other Side of Infamy by Jim Downing {Book Review}



~ Description 
War is uncomfortable for Christians, and worldwide war is unfamiliar for today’s generations. Jim Downing reflects on his illustrious military career, including his experience during the bombing of Pearl Harbor, to show how we can be people of faith during troubled times.

The natural human impulse is to run from attack. Jim Downing—along with countless other soldiers and sailors at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941—ran toward it, fighting to rescue his fellow navy men, to protect loved ones and civilians on the island, and to find the redemptive path forward from a devastating war. We are protected from war these days, but there was a time when war was very present in our lives, and in The Other Side of Infamy we learn from a veteran of Pearl Harbor and World War II what it means to follow Jesus into and through every danger, toil, and snare. 



~ My Rating 
5 stars 


~ My Review

Wow, what a book... Little did I know when I chose this book for review just how much it would impact me. 

I first came to 'know' Jim Downing and the Navigators through an article about him in another book. Imagine my surprise when, while flipping through this book, I came across a familiar picture and exclaimed "I know that guy!" I really enjoyed his story in the aforementioned book and was eager to learn more about him. 

Let me tell you, people... I was not disappointed. This is an incredible story, a tale of encouraging faith. Written as an autobiography from Mr. Downing's first-person point-of-view, this book chronicles his life through childhood years, joining the Navy, becoming a Christian, falling in love, and -- mostly -- a look at WWII through his eyes. 

It was amazing to see all the wonderful ways God has worked and shown Himself powerful through Jim Downing's life through the years. From leading fellow servicemen to Christ to losing good friends to the war, he tells an amazing story that greatly encouraged me in my walk with Christ. 

The Other Side of Infamy is a powerful story of one man's faith through times of war and peace, peril and heartache, happiness and joy. It's sure to be enjoyed by readers of all ages. 


**Tyndale House Publishers provided me with a complimentary copy of this book in exchange for my honest review.** 

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

The Liebster Blog Award // Tag

Hello all! 

Sorry for my lengthy absence there. When I missed two Saturdays ago, we were celebrating my brother's birthday. And then I was sick this weekend, so... But here I am now, ready to get back in the groove of things. :D 

Faith over at I Like That tagged me for the Liebster Blog Award. Yay!! :D Tags are always fun, so here goes. :) 



~ The Rules 

1.) Link back to the person who tagged you.
2.) Answer the eleven questions.
3.) Tag 11 bloggers, and let them know you tagged them.
4.) Ask your tagged bloggers eleven questions.
 



~ The Questions 

1.) What made you want to start a blog?
Mostly, I just wanted a place to share my thoughts and ideas. This blog is more of that, while my other blog has writing/book stuff and more life-talk. :P 


2.) What does your first name mean?
Haha, I think it's pretty self explanatory. XD Here's a definition I really like though... 



3.) Did you know when you were younger what you wanted to be/do when you grew up? Do you know or have any idea now what you want to do?
I could give so many answers here. :P You see, at times I've wanted to be/do many different things. Paramedic, teacher, brain surgeon, veterinarian, president, etc. But now? I'm thinking more along the lines of ASL interpreter/potter/writer. ;) 


4.) If you could see yourself from someone else's perspective, who's perspective would you choose and why? (It could be a family member's, a friend's, your local librarian's, etc.)
Ohh, that would be so cool! Local librarian would be awesome. XD I would want to know if they feel like crawling under the desk when they see me approaching with a stack of books, knowing that I have another stack of holds waiting to be picked up. Or if they like seeing a teenager who does something fulfilling with her time... ;) 


5.) What was the last book you read? What was your opinion of it? Did you like it, or not so much?
The last book I finished was Crafting Unforgettable Characters by K.M. Weiland. It was a freebie (which you can get too by signing up for the author's monthly newsletter here), and I did like it. The tips and points on how characters 'make or break' a good story were very helpful and well-explained. Not a five-star book, but I did enjoy it. :) 




6.) What was the last movie you watched? What was your opinion of it? Did you like it, or no?
The last movie I saw was God's Not Dead 2 which I watched Sunday. Just...ahh!! <3 I love that one!! It was a re-watch, but yes, very amazing. :D 



7.) What is your favorite movie adaptation of a book?
Probably the Hallmark Sarah, Plain and Tall movies. They're super good, and I love how they stayed parallel to the books. ^_^ 




8.) What quote (from a book, movie, or YouTube video) do you find yourself saying often?
Hmm...that's a tough one. I often quote books and movies, but at the time I need one such quote I can't think of any. :P (I just went to my room to look for a book with a good quote and came across This Quiet Sky and read parts of it and turned the page that third time even though I knew what the next page said and my heart broke again. The end. *coughcough*) 

Okay, quote... This may not be the one I say the MOST, but I do say it a lot. ;) 




9.) If you could live in any other previous time period, which one would you choose?
Probably the 1940s. I mean, WWII wouldn't be fun to live through by no means, but the outfits and hairstyles were so darn adorable. (Vintage!! <3) I also feel like families and America in general was much more bonded at the time of the Greatest Generation. 




10.) What would you consider your favorite thing to do in your free time? What do you ACTUALLY end up doing in your free time? 
Favorite thing -- reading or writing. And...yeah, that's probably what I end up doing most of the time, along with blogging and goofing off. XD 


11.) What is one thing that you always want people to remember about you after you're gone?
(Ooohh, deep one.) That was compassionate. That I loved everyone and treated all people like equals. That I followed Christ... *nods* 


Alrighty, I tag... 
Rebekah @ RebekahAshleigh
Kaitlyn @ Twin Thoughts
And...anyone who is glad that spring is here! 

Y'all can just answer Faith's questions if you like. They were great. ;D 

1.) What made you want to start a blog?
2.) What does your first name mean?
3.) Did you know when you were younger what you wanted to be/do when you grew up? Do you know or have any idea now what you want to do?
4.) If you could see yourself from someone else's perspective, who's perspective would you choose and why? (It could be a family member's, a friend's, your local librarian's, etc.)
5.) What was the last book you read? What was your opinion of it? Did you like it, or not so much?
6.) What was the last movie you watched? What was your opinion of it? Did you like it, or no?
7.) What is your favorite movie adaptation of a book?
8.) What quote (from a book, movie, or YouTube video) do you find yourself saying often?
9.) If you could live in any other previous time period, which one would you choose?
10.) What would you consider your favorite thing to do in your free time? What do you ACTUALLY end up doing in your free time? 
11.) What is one thing that you always want people to remember about you after you're gone?


I'll be back sometime this week with a book review!! :) 
~Faith 


**All images from Google and/or Pinterest. 

Saturday, March 11, 2017

Clouds // A Poem

A lovely Saturday morning to ye, dear readers! Today I have a poem for you all. (Because Faith can't come up with a decent post of another sort, you think? No, of course not...)

I wrote the following poem off this picture that I tool while walking up our road...enjoy. :) And in case you're wondering, yes, that's a cemetery in the background... *ahem* 


rain clouds gather
so grey and dark
above green tipped trees 
the ground below 
a dusty surface cracked and plowed 
its dry
it needs water 
rain
moisture 
falling from the sky 
just like our souls
our hearts 
we need the love
the hope
the goodness
the peace
the redemption
the mercy
that comes from Christ alone 
He comes over us like a mighty cloud
showering us with His grace 
covering us in His protection 
enrapturing us with His beauty 
He will never leave us
never forsake us
cling to His promises... 

Saturday, March 4, 2017

Sisters in Christ ~ Soleil B. ~ March 2017

Hello everyone and welcome to the March edition of Sisters in Christ! :) Today's special guest is Soleil B. who blogs at Thoughts from a Daughter of God and Reviews by Soleil. She's a super sweet girl -- fellow reader, writer, and blogger. Sit back and enjoy! :) 



Welcome to the blog!! Introduce yourself to the readers, Soleil! :) 

I often label myself as a reader, writer, dreamer, and adventurer. There is hardly a time I don't think of some new story that is just waiting to burst forth. When I'm not in my own world and entertaining my characters, I am often in the mountains with my family or traveling to new places. 




Let's talk about blogging. What inspired you to start a blog? 
I can't fully recall what inspired me to begin blogging. I just had a love of writing, and blogging was a way I could expound on that. I wasn't on much social media, and this was an outlet where I put down my thoughts on everyday life and struggles. I'm not the most steadiest of bloggers, nor the most well written one, but I do enjoy it.


Did you read other blogs before starting your own, or was starting a blog what thrust you into this amazing world we call The Blogosphere? ;) 
I followed a few blogs, mostly those by young women who were serving as missionaries. I have generally been on a smaller scale of following until recently. I would say that the past few months is when I experienced the "Blogosphere" and connected with others. I've gotten to know some amazing bloggers lately, and have enjoyed reading their post, and chatting with them about everyday life.


How did you find my blog(s)? 
*tries to think back that far*  XP Umm. Was it thru Jaye L Knight? I think it was through her, but if not than it was from the Valentine Writing Contest last year. I'm terrible at remembering dates XP and time just goes by so quickly.

Ohh yes. The contest. ;) 

Okay, onto the faith-related questions... What's your favorite Bible verse, chapter, and book? Why? 
That's hard!!! I have always loved Exodus and I had a great time studying thru Romans with my church last year. A favorite verse of mine has been Ps 56:3 "When I am afraid, I will trust in you"




What Bible verse(s) have really helped you through some rough times? 
Same verse as above. Whenever I am scared, or don't want to go through with something, I repeat that verse over and over again.



"I have called you by name, you are mine" Is 43:1: It is a good reminder that I am God's, and that he wants me. That he knows who I am and has a purpose for me.



Ps 34:18: This one I read a lot when family and friends have passed away.
Isaiah 56: Knowing that death isn't the end, and that sometimes it is for the better


What is one event in your life that really strengthened your Christian walk? 
I've seen many different things, though perhaps not in the way other people would fully understand as it being a "God thing." And being so young I am still learning so many things, but I think perhaps an event that has brought me closer to God was foster care. We adopted a little girl 5 years ago, and from that time on, I have seen God heal my family and I, as well as her. She is such a light and joy to our family, and I am so blessed that God placed her with us. Anytime I look at her I can only imagine how God will continue to use her in the future. 

Beautiful story. Thanks for sharing. <3 


Any Bible reading tips? 
I'm a writer, so I love writing stories. One way I studied was I went through the book of Exodus taking notes and reading through it all at once. It's amazing what you can miss if you don't look close enough, and in "researching" for a story idea, it often gave me the opportunity to grow in the word. So when you read, I recommend you take notes. Whether you make a list, or just write down a few new things you learn, it will help you keep it to heart. Don't ignore certain parts of scripture because you think it old and outdated, God deemed it important enough to be in the Bible, so it is still applicable for us to learn from.


Annnnddd, the reading/writing questions... On a scale of 1-10 (10 being the most), how much of a reader would you consider yourself? What about a writer? 
reader: 10. I read all the time, and often carry a book around with me....just in case ;)
writer: 8.5 I call myself a writer, but don't always have the time. I've written a couple rough draft novels, and a few short stories. I have plenty to write about, but I am waiting for the right time to begin them. 




Where's your favorite place to read and/or write? 
Usually my bed. XP It's a comfy spot and I enjoy writing downstairs in our guest bedroom. I have christmas lights decorated, so it gives it a cozy atmosphere.


What's your favorite author(s)? Favorite books by them? 
Jenny Cote-The Fire the Revelation and the Fall
Christa Kinde/CJ Milbrandt -Pursuing Prissie, Rakefang
Morgan L Busse- Daughter of Light
Marissa Meyer- Heartless
are just a few, not even including all the amazing writers I've found or have published recently


What are some books that really impacted your young life? 
...It may not be exactly what you meant, but Nancy Drew impacted me a lot lol. I actually told my parents a fact the other day because of those books and felt quite accomplished. All those mysteries and days reading paid off for something. *laughs*  
Chuck Black definitely. His were the books I have read hundreds of times over and over again. He is probably what started my want to write- my first novel was inspired by his ideas in his Kingdom Series. His books also put the scriptures in a new light. There are many others that have affected me over the years from authors like Jeff and Alyssa Bethke, and David Platt for starters.

I haven't read any of Chuck Black's books, but I'd like to try them out. :) 


How about a few random questions to wrap it up? ^_^ If you had to use one word to describe yourself, what would it be? 
only one word?? 
Wow. Had to ponder this for a bit. If someone was to only know me by one word, it'd probably be 'thinker' or 'dreamer'

*smiles* Love those. 




Any pet peeves? 
Whenever I get asked this question, or think about it, I always forget. Then when the pet peeve comes around I'm like "How could they?!" lol. Book related stuff is wen the bend or food pages/cover on a book. Life wise I can't seem the think of anything 


Favorite songs? 
Come Thou Fount by All Sons and Daughters
Priceless by For King and Country
Speak Life by Tobymac





~*~*~*~ 

Thank you so much for joining us today, Soleil!! :D Everyone be sure to check out Soleil's blogs (links at the beginning of the post). Have a blessed day! <3 

Sisters in Christ, 
~Faith